Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The United Service Organizations of Indiana. (“USO OF INDIANA”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors and registered users (collectively, “users”) of our website. We want to ensure that our users understand the types of information that the USO OF INDIANA collects, the ways in which the USO OF INDIANA uses and protects that information, and the choices that they have about the collection and use of their information. Accordingly, we have created this Privacy Policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of: (1) personally identifiable information that can be linked to a specific individual (such as a name or mailing address), and (2) any other information provided to us by users of our website.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the USO OF INDIANA. The terms “you,” and “your” refer to both visitors and registered users of the USO OF INDIANA Website (as defined below).

Application of the Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that may be accessible through the USO OF INDIANA website, or to the practices of individuals or entities that the USO OF INDIANA does not control, manage, and/or employ. The USO OF INDIANA is a separate entity, an independent non-profit “chartered organization” part of the USO, Inc. network. Each of the other USO centers have their own Privacy Policy, which you should consult when visiting their respective websites This Privacy Policy applies to the following website: http://www.usoindiana.org (and each sub-domain associated with this URL), The USO OF INDIANA website may contain links to other websites that are operated by third parties, including, but not limited to, third-party websites that may display the name, trademarks, service marks, and logos of the USO OF INDIANA. Before using any services or programs offered by these third-party websites, it is important for you to review their separate privacy policies to learn how they collect and use information about you. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms Of Use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

The USO OF INDIANA is continually adopting new technologies to improve the services and programs offered by the USO OF INDIANA website. Consequently, this Privacy Policy is subject to change and the USO OF INDIANA reserves the right to update it at any time and without notice. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here, so we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy from time-to-time. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy:

By using the USO OF INDIANA website you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By submitting any of your personally identifying information to us, you are agreeing that the USO OF INDIANA may use such Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the USO OF INDIANA website after the effective date of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be your consent to the modified terms.

Types of Information that the USO OF INDIANA Collects and Uses:

When you visit the USO OF INDIANA website, we may collect two types of information about you:

  1. Personal Information
  2. Aggregate Information.

Personal Information:
“Personal Information” is information that you provide to the USO OF INDIANA that personally identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, zip code, telephone number, email address, billing information, or other data that can be reasonably linked to a specific individual by the USO OF INDIANA. Personal Information is only collected online when you voluntarily submit non-public, personally identifiable information to the USO OF INDIANA website, such as when you request information from the USO OF INDIANA, donate to or purchase products from the USO OF INDIANA, register to volunteer at a USO OF INDIANA Center, or other similar communications and activities. Personal Information does not include any information that is posted or sent by or to you in any public forum (such as a message board, blog, or social networking service like Facebook or Twitter). Participation in these public forums requires the public release and dissemination of personally identifiable information, and therefore, the USO OF INDIANA cannot commit to treating such information confidentially in the same manner that it treats other Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Participation in these public forums is voluntary, your consent to certain terms is often required before use is allowed, and you control what personally identifiable Information may be disclosed to others. In order to avoid your personally identifiable information from being gathered and used by third parties for unsolicited, inappropriate, or harmful purposes, the USO OF INDIANA advises that you exercise caution about posting such sensitive information to blogs, message boards, or other public forums.

Aggregate Information:
“Aggregate Information” is non-personally identifiable information that is recorded about you so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user. Aggregate Information is used in a collective manner, and this compiled data does not allow us to personally identify any specific user. When you visit the USO OF INDIANA website, we automatically collect Aggregate Information about your visit. Gathering this data helps us evaluate how the USO OF INDIANA website is being used. Aggregate Information allows us to adjust the content of the USO OF INDIANA website to make it more relevant to our users. The collection of Aggregate Information may be done by the use of cookies by the USO OF INDIANA and its third-party service providers. In particular, the USO OF INDIANA collects an IP Address from each user of the USO OF INDIANA Website, which is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Except with respect to your e-commerce activities on the USO OF INDIANA Website (for example, making an online donation or purchasing products from the USO OF INDIANA), IP Addresses are not linked to Personal Information. We may share Aggregate Information with our sponsors, service providers, the media, or other third parties in order to disseminate information, and otherwise advance the goals of our Mission.

Use of Personal Information by the USO OF INDIANA:

We do not use the USO OF INDIANA Website to collect any Personal Information about you, other than what you elect to provide voluntarily. You do not need to give us any Personal Information about yourself in order to access most of the USO OF INDIANA Website. You can visit the USO OF INDIANA Website, read our publications, and learn about our Mission and activities on an anonymous basis. In order to utilize certain features of the USO OF INDIANA Website or receive information from the USO OF INDIANA, you may choose to provide Personal Information. If you do submit Personal Information to us, we will use that Personal Information for the purposes for which it was submitted. Generally, our uses of Personal Information collected online include responding to user inquiries about volunteering time to the USO OF INDIANA, assisting users in making a donation to the USO OF INDIANA or in purchasing a product from the USO OF INDIANA, or providing information to users, such as newsletters, magazines, and other publications or marketing communications. We may use such voluntarily provided Personal Information to improve our understanding of your interests, to expand our services, or to contact you for future support, either by email, postal mail, telephone, or short message service (“SMS”). We may collect demographic information from other sources to help us learn more about user characteristics and needs. We may also use your Personal Information in other ways, such as to contact you about other USO OF INDIANA activities and/or fundraising campaigns, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the point of collection. We may also use your name, postal delivery information, and telephone number to contact you offline. If you do not wish for the USO OF INDIANA to use your Personal Information to contact you offline, or if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from the USO OF INDIANA, you can opt out at any time. Please send a request by email to: mainoffice@usoindiana.org or send by USPS to: USO OF INDIANA, Attention: Director of Development, P.O. Box 441160 Indianapolis, IN 46244. Please include your full name, mailing address, and telephone number in your opt-out request. You should stop receiving these communications about four (4) weeks from the date of your opt-out request.

Sharing of Personal Information by the USO OF INDIANA:

The USO OF INDIANA takes seriously its commitment to safeguard your Personal Information. We do not sell or rent any Personal Information to telemarketers or mailing list brokers. The USO OF INDIANA may need to share Personal Information with third parties in limited circumstances. For example, the USO OF INDIANA uses third-party vendors to provide certain administrative services on the USO OF INDIANA Website and in offline business operations. The Personal Information that you submit on the USO OF INDIANA Website may be provided to those approved vendors on a confidential basis so that those vendors can provide services (such as maintaining our database, sending email updates, facilitating fundraising activities, or processing credit card transactions) on our behalf. We will require any approved vendor to whom we release your Personal Information to hold such information in strict confidence. While we believe these companies will treat your Personal information responsibly, we do not own or control them and cannot guarantee your privacy.
Occasionally, we may be required to release Personal Information or Aggregate Information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law, or to enforce the Terms of Use applicable to the USO OF INDIANA Website, or if we reasonably believe that you have committed unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health or safety of another user or the general public. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain Personal Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and/or our organization.

We also reserve the right to share, assign, or transfer your Personal Information to any of our affiliates or any successor in interest to our organization by merger, reorganization, or operation of law.

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, or as may be necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of our organization or others, or as may be necessary to comply with applicable law, the USO OF INDIANA will not give or sell the Personal Information that you provide online.

Use of Personal Information Collected Offline by the USO OF INDIANA:

The USO OF INDIANA treats the Personal Information that you submit to the USO OF INDIANA offline (e.g., via telephone, regular mail, or in person) in the same manner that the USO OF INDIANA treats Personal Information submitted online via the USO OF INDIANA Website, as outlined above.

Opt-Out Policy:

If you do not wish for the USO OF INDIANA to share, sell, or exchange your Personal Information with any third party for fundraising or marketing purposes, you may opt out at any time. Please send a request by email to: mainoffice@usoindiana.org or send by USPS to: USO OF INDIANA, Attention: Director of Development, P.O. Box 441160 Indianapolis, IN 46244. Please include your full name, mailing address, and telephone number in your opt-out request. You should stop receiving these communications about four (4) weeks from the date of your opt-out request.

Use of Financial Information by the USO OF INDIANA:

If you choose to make an online donation or purchase merchandise from the USO OF INDIANA, you will have to provide your credit or debit card billing information, including your card number and expiration date. This information is collected and transferred over the Internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to our secure server. If you are making a donation or purchase from the USO OF INDIANA, the credit or debit card information that you provide at the time of donation or purchase is used only to process your donation or purchase, and will not be used or stored by USO OF INDIANA for any other purposes. To process recurring sustainer donations, credit or debit card information or other digital payment processing information will be used and stored.

Use of Email Address by the USO OF INDIANA:

The USO OF INDIANA does not collect your email address online unless you voluntarily submit it via a form on the USO OF INDIANA Website. When you donate to the USO OF INDIANA, you will be asked to supply your email address. Your email address is only available to the USO OF INDIANA employees who manage this information for purposes of contacting you or responding to user requests.

We may use your email address to send you information about the USO OF INDIANA (such as news and events, special programs, and fundraising campaigns). From time-to-time, we may also send out email messages that might include information about like-minded organizations and companies, but we do not provide these entities with access to any Personal Information that you have submitted to us.

The USO OF INDIANA complies with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing (CAN-SPAM) Act of 2003. All marketing email messages from the USO OF INDIANA tell you how to stop receiving them, and contain a link to unsubscribe from USO OF INDIANA email. You may subscribe or unsubscribe to USO OF INDIANA email at any time. To opt out, please send a request by email to: mainoffice@usoindiana.org or send by USPS to: USO OF INDIANA, Attention: Director of Development, P.O. Box 441160 Indianapolis, IN 46244. Please include your full name, mailing address, and telephone number in your opt-out request. You should stop receiving these communications about four (4) weeks from the date of your opt-out request.

How to Update or Change Your Personal Information:

The USO OF INDIANA wants your Personal Information to be accurate and complete. To update or change your Personal Information, please send a request by email to: mainoffice@usoindiana.org or send by USPS to: USO OF INDIANA, Attention: Director of Development, P.O. Box 441160 Indianapolis, IN 46244. Please include your full name, mailing address, and telephone number.

Collection of Information from Children:

The USO OF INDIANA Website are not designed specifically for children, and the USO OF INDIANA does not intentionally collect Personal Information from or knowingly market to children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a person under the age of 13, we will delete such information as quickly as reasonably practicable. In the event that you become aware of a child under the age of 13 posting Personal Information to USO OF INDIANA Website without verifiable consent from a parent or guardian, please contact USO OF INDIANA by email to mainoffice@usoindiana.org or send by USPS to: USO OF INDIANA, Attention: Director of Development, P.O. Box 441160 Indianapolis, IN 46244.

Tell-A-Friend and Email This Page Services:

If you elect to use one of our sharing services to inform a friend about an article, image, or other feature of the USO OF INDIANA Website, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. The USO OF INDIANA will automatically send the friend a one-time email communication welcoming them to the USO OF INDIANA. Please know that the USO OF INDIANA will only store this information to send an introductory email and for analytical purposes. The email address will not be added to any USO OF INDIANA email list. Your friend may request the removal of his or her name and email address from the USO OF INDIANA database at any time by email to: mainoffice@usoindiana.org or send by USPS to: USO OF INDIANA, Attention: Director of Development, P.O. Box 441160 Indianapolis, IN 46244.

Submitting Messages and Stories to the USO OF INDIANA:

For information about our policies regarding the use of messages of support, stories, photographs, and other submissions that you make to the USO OF INDIANA, please refer to our Terms of Use.

Use of “Cookies”:

The USO OF INDIANA Website may use “cookies” and similar means to collect Aggregate Information to enhance your experience while using the USO OF INDIANA Website. As discussed above, Aggregate Information does not identify any individual person. We may use or disclose Aggregate Information for any purpose.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by a webpage server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and are designed to be read only by a webpage server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies are also used to make web-surfing easier by performing certain functions, such as recognizing personal preferences, saving your passwords, and temporarily storing session information and past activity in order to provide better service and easier access when you return to the USO OF INDIANA Website.

Cookies do not allow us to identify you by name, email address, or other personally identifiable information. We use cookies primarily to identify returning users, understand user demographics, and make your experience on the USO OF INDIANA Website more relevant and convenient.

We use third-party advertisers to create and distribute information about the USO OF INDIANA on our behalf, including, but not limited to, remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and other integrated services that allow Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous unique identifiers. These advertisers may also employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. An action tag is an image file contained in an advertisement or other content that indicates when the ad or the content has loaded onto a user’s screen. Any information these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is anonymous, unless there is a premium award associated with the donation or the USO OF INDIANA is otherwise required to confirm donation activity to the referring third party.

If you would prefer not to allow cookies to be placed on your computer, you should change the settings on your Internet browser so that it will not accept cookies, or so that it will notify you whenever a website is trying to use cookies. If you choose not to allow cookies, however, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the USO OF INDIANA Website or other websites that you visit, and it is possible that some aspects of the USO OF INDIANA Website may not function properly when you access them. If you disable cookies, you will still be able to visit most USO OF INDIANA Website on an anonymous basis, just as you have in the past.

How the USO OF INDIANA Secures Personal Information You Submit Online:

The USO OF INDIANA Website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The USO OF INDIANA uses commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security and privacy of the Personal Information that you provide to us, and tailors these protections to the sensitivity of the type of Personal Information gathered. The USO OF INDIANA uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that any third parties to whom it may transfer any Personal Information have knowledge of this Privacy Policy and provide sufficient protection of such Personal Information. The USO OF INDIANA requires that a secure session be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) when you submit Personal Information to us through your use of the USO OF INDIANA Website to enter credit or debit card information for payment or a donation, and visit particular pages on the USO OF INDIANA Website. The USO OF INDIANA uses Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant practices when handling user credit or debit card information on the USO OF INDIANA Website. The USO OF INDIANA only uses accredited digital certificate signers on the USO OF INDIANA Website. The USO OF INDIANA takes the following steps to secure the Personal Information that we collect online:

• We use technical access control procedures, including, but not limited to: industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, encryption, network firewalls, and password protections.
• We adhere to PCI DSS compliant practices.
• We only provide Personal Information to authorized employees and agents who require it to perform their professional assignments.
• We regularly back up the information that we collect online to insure against loss.
• We routinely assess our security procedures to assure personnel and technical compliance. Personal Information stored on the USO OF INDIANA Website will be collected, stored, and processed in the United States of America.

While we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How the USO OF INDIANA Secures Personal Information You Provide by Telephone, Regular Mail, or In Person:

The USO OF INDIANA utilizes the same policies and procedures outlined above to protect the privacy of any Personal Information voluntarily submitted by you to the USO OF INDIANA via telephone, regular mail, or in person. If you have any questions about any Personal Information you have provided via one of these off-line methods, you may contact us by email to: mainoffice@usoindiana.org or by telephone at: 317-991-1073.

External Links:

Links to other websites that are included on the USO OF INDIANA Website do not imply an endorsement of the materials disseminated at those websites, nor does the existence of a link to another website imply that the organization or person publishing at that website endorses any of the materials at the USO OF INDIANA Website. Links to other websites are provided by the USO OF INDIANA as a convenience to its users. The USO OF INDIANA is not responsible for materials contained at any website linked to the USO OF INDIANA Website. If you visit the websites of any of our partners, please consult their respective privacy policies. Our Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the USO OF INDIANA Website. We do not disclose personally identifiable information to those operating linked websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Privacy Policy Claims:

The USO OF INDIANA has designated a Privacy Manager who is responsible for ensuring USO OF INDIANA’s online compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have a claim regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at: mainoffice@usoindiana.org or send by USPS to: USO OF INDIANA, Attention: Director of Development, P.O. Box 441160 Indianapolis, IN 46244. Please provide a detailed description of your claim to allow our Privacy Manager to fully investigate any issue that you have and respond promptly to you.

For More Information:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of the USO OF INDIANA Website, please contact the USO OF INDIANA by:
Email: mainoffice@usoindiana.org
Telephone: 317-991-1073
Postal Mail: USO OF INDIANA Attention: Director of Development P.O. Box 441160 Indianapolis, IN 46244

For more information about online privacy issues generally, we encourage you to visit the Federal Trade Commission website at http://www.ftc.gov or http://www.usa.gov/topics/family/privacy-protection/online.shtml.